What Does MCHC Mean in a Blood Test? High, Low, Normal Results Range

MCHC In Blood Test, What is it?

MCHC stands for mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration. This is a measurable factor in your blood.

Put simply the test measures your hemoglobin levels in your red blood cells and looks at the average amount of hemoglobin per red cell.

So MCHC = the amount of hemoglobin present in each red blood cell.

And what do your MCHC levels mean?

An MCHC blood test could be ordered for someone who has signs of fatigue or weakness, when there is an infection, is bleeding or bruising easily or when there is noticeable inflammation.

The MCHC test is most commonly used to evaluate for anemia. It is often accompanied by an MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume) test as well since both of these tests can provide indications of potential blood issues.

If you are concerned about anemia you can get these tests done individually or together. A thorough and effective way to test for anemia is to get a complete anemia panel, which includes both of these tests.

We’ve made a post about testing for anemia, which you can find here.

What do High MCHC Test Results Mean in a Blood Test?

If your levels are high (above 34 pg) then your results could be considered unusually high.

With such results, there’s a likelihood that you could have macrocytic anemia. It’s the most frequent reason for MCH results that are this high. It’s a blood disorder that happens when your body isn’t producing enough red blood cells. Another facet of the condition is that red blood cells that are made are often too large.

A deficiency in folic acid could also lead to high results. Additionally, liver disease, hereditary spherocytes, and vitamin B12 deficiency can sometimes be responsible, too.

Burn victims also show elevated mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration, which is a temporary situation and will self-regulate as healing continues.

What do Low MCHC Test Results Mean in a Blood Test?

If your MCHC levels are below 28% (average level is around 33%), then your doctor may consider them too low.

Levels this low can be due to blood loss over time, too little iron in the body or hypochromic anemia.

Hypochromic anemia often means the red blood cells do not have enough hemoglobin to function correctly.

Further investigation should be carried out if this is the case.

You may have a problem absorbing iron, a case of internal bleeding or gastrointestinal tract tumors or a specific condition.

How to improve your MCHC levels

Before trying to fix your hemoglobin levels you should get testing to find out what reason(s) is causing your condition.

  • If the cause is a systematic condition like bone marrow defects, cancer, kidney problems then you’ll need to get specialized treatment.
  • If it’s being caused by certain types of drugs, then you might want to look for alternative medications.
  • If it’s due to nutritional deficiencies then you should eat more mineral rich food and/or create a supplement regiment. The most common nutritional deficiencies related tomean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration levels are iron, folate, vitamin C and Vitamin B12.

Find the best available supplement options below:

(Note: we’ve only linked to products that have been formulated for high bioavailability, meaning your body will absorb the nutrients correctly and you won’t just pee them out.)

Iron:

Solgar Gentle Iron 25 mg (Iron Bisglycinate) 

Does Not Contain: Sugar, salt, starch, corn, yeast, wheat, soy, dairy products, preservatives, artificial flavors or colors.

What does bisglycinate mean? It means that the iron has been bound to a particular amino acid molecule which allows the iron to be easily absorbed by your digestive tract.

Folate:

Solgar Folate 800 mcg – 100 Tablets

While many doctors will recommend folic acid to improve MCHC results, it has recently been discovered that folate (which is derived from natural sources) is far superior to it’s chemically created cousin, folic acid. In fact, folic acid has been found to be cancer causing.

This form of folate is readily absorbed and does well to maintain hemoglobin levels.

Vitamin C:

Viva Labs Non-GMO Vitamin C with bioflavinoids and Rose Hips (for better absorption)

  • Features Quali®-C – Most vitamin C supplements today are sourced from genetically modified corn, hindering the benefits of this vital nutrient. Viva Labs’ formula features 1,000mg of vitamin C, derived from non-GMO cornfields in the green hills of Scotland.
  • Synergistic Formula – citrus bioflavonoids and rose hips enhance the bioavailability of vitamin C offering superior absorption and efficacy. Studies have shown that these compounds increased the absorption rate of vitamin C by 35%.

Vitamin B-12:

Seeking Health Hydroxo B-12 2,000 mcg lozenges

Hydroxo B12 Lozenge by Seeking Health uses 2,000 mcg of hydroxocobalamin Vitamin B12 in an easy-to-deliver lozenge. Hydroxocobalamin is a preferred form of B12 (the best and least available form) which provides greater absorption and availability.

This brand might be the only manufacturer in the US to sell this highly recommended form of b12.

Do you need your MCHC levels tested? Are you concerned about anemia?

Chances are you’ve already been tested for your MCHC levels, and that’s a step in the right direction.

If you haven’t already had your levels checked it’s probably a good idea to ask your doctor for the tests to be done.

If you don’t want to test through a doctor, you can order tests online and a lab will mail you the results. We work with an online lab test vendor True Health Labs. They offer cheap tests and a free phone or skype call to talk to you about your results. The CBC test (Complete Blood Count) is a very common blood test that looks for for both the MCHC and MCV markers. You can find it here at True Health Labs

You can also test for the presence of anemia in your system. The Full Anemia Panel from True Health Labs will give you extensive results and a strong indication about your potential for anemia. It combines the CBC test with additional analysis specifically tailored towards anemia.

What Does MCHC Mean in a Blood Test? High, Low, Normal Results Range by

60 thoughts on “What Does MCHC Mean in a Blood Test? High, Low, Normal Results Range”

  1. Anthony Reyes

    I recently had a MCHC test done included in my physical. My results for that test was 35.9
    My question about this is that is this normal? Should I be concerned?

      1. Dear Admin,

        I got the MCHC Level 35.2.As per your normal level max are 36 g/dl.But in my report indicated BIOLOGICAL REFERENCE RANGE are 31.5-34.5 g/dl.

        Please guide me which one is right range.As per your data I am safe.

        Please answer needful.

  2. Thank you so much! Great information. . I’m in 2nd year remission APL and having this info for us lifts us up knowing the numbers meanings. . God bless you all

  3. Prashant Sharma

    My MCHC is 37.5 g/dl .I m 26 yrs old. .is it a matter of concern. .what shud I do 2 keep ot low??

    Thanks in advance

  4. I’ve recently been experiencing fatique, increased heart rate and palpitations, cold hands/feet, and just feeling generally ill. Finally fed up, I went to the hospital (ER) because the heart irregularities were scaring me. They did a blood panel and examined me. They diagnosed me with heart palpitations and perscribed a beta blocker (also referred me to a cardiologist). I am 38 years old, thin, with no family history or past issues with my heart. When I got home, I looked at the blood panel (which they, by the way, didn’t go over with me at the hospital) and 5 of my numbers were out of range. 3 are indicative of anemia. My MCHC was 26.1 (normal range is 33-37). I’ve researched it and apparently under 28 is considered a problem and very likely iron deficiency anemia. Anemia presents with. EXACTLY the symptoms I went in with and my bloodwork proved it- scary scary to see the incompetency in the medical profession today. I left there scared and with bet blockers- but now see that it’s likely anemia. I will not be headed to the cardiologist just yet. I’m calling my internist and am starting supplements.

    1. Angela Cunningham

      Hi to Laura R,
      I have a rare APSType1 which is not a great disease to have. And, too complicated to discuss here, you would all fall asleep. As to the emergency room, they are there only to make sure your heart is bouncing when you leave and move to the next patient. I have been in a lot. If and when I did have a heart problem, they acted swiftly and with grace. When they discovered I had Type 1 Diabetes my sugar was 991, 1000 is lights out. They moved swiftly and got me into Intensive Critical Care Unit, did a unique Click It, I call it, a tube down to the leg to reach an active vein to feed me medication from the neck and tie off with about a dozen ends for various meds. They were efficient and saved my life. Now 4 times.
      If they did not stop to explain they were jammed. I would like to suggest you follow up with 2 excellent Dr’s in your area a heart specialist and a Blood Dr. I have seen both.
      And, I have an Internist as my main Dr. If I am ever in the hospital they call the Internist or the Endocronologist is Atlanta, I am in savannah and run tests and talk on the phone. It works well when I go into the ER. They are good at simple items, but complex issues can be troublesome for all Dr.’s. Laura please try a blood dr. a heart dr. and find your main dr. than when or if you need to go you will have someone to call. Now they have physicians assistants who are in the hospital most of the day and if you come in, they are with you rather quickly to get the entire event going. Take care and good luck on diagnose. Anemia is a good one to take a simple pill. Or eat some beets daily. A

    2. Experienced similar symptoms. I too had blood work and was not advised that my levels were low. Until I felt intense symptoms went for results on paper and seen for myself after doing some research. Did not want to wait until my appointment to go over results. Thanks for sharing. Take Care.

    1. Thanks for info on MCHC. My recent redi-med. work-up due to c/o shortness of breath and rapid heart rate with simple exertion, fatigue and not feeling well at all at 9 weeks pregnant revealed nothing but “low blood pressure” at 90/63, so they gave me 1 Liter of IV fluids which did help the blood pressure get to 110/70 and they sent me on my way. I see now my MCHC is borderline low at 31.7. I am taking a good prenatal, maybe should take Floradix with Iron? I need to research best food or supplement to improve this feeling! Thanks for any other input, Laura

  5. Hello,
    My blood report has low MCV and high MCHC. I did not find any explanation for such values.
    Test result:
    MCV 79.0 Fl
    MCH 30.0 pg
    MCHC 38.0 g/dL
    Do you have any feedback on this? Do these values indicate any kind of disease?

  6. My MCHC has tested 37.6 and MCH 32.2. I guess these are on the high side? I feel very exhausted and sick most of the time but can’t seem to get to the bottom of it. Should I ask for further specific tests?

    1. I’m a 19 year RA patient. Recently discovering auto immune related anemia. I’ve been having these tests done monthly now for 6 months & MCHC of 37.9 is only slightly out of range (32-36% is text book “normal”) your MCH is completely within range at 32.2 (27-34 being within normal limits). I would definitely suggest talking to your doctor about the way you have been feeling. I went untreated after my diagnosis of RA @ 18 because my primary never acted like it was of any concern there by causing future physicians to dismiss it when is tell them of my past result. It took my 12 years & 4 Dr before anyone listened. DON’T go unheard!

  7. Hi I had my prolatin level done which was 5944 and my mchc level don’t that was 360g/L should I be worried about theses level please!!!

  8. My Mchc is 30 and i am not feeling good sometimes I feel like my head is not getting enough oxygen.what can I do?

  9. Ms. K in Michigan

    I am a two-year breast cancer survivor, and have have been diagnosed with chronic anemia, pain, and fatigue. Since BC, I’ve had two blood clots and I continue to have pain and fatigue problems despite being prescribed medications. My doctor recently order lab work with these results:
    MCV 80 – 100 fL =87
    MCH 28 – 33 pg =26
    MCHC 32 – 35 g/dL =30
    RDW SD 40 – 50 fL =65
    RDW CV 12 – 15 % =21
    From my research on Google, these results say my RDW and MCHC levels are concerning. Do you think I should worry about blood disorders like MDS or something else other than anemia?

    1. You should contact your Gp…. If your Gp does not do anything then find a better one. Good luck with it all.
      The problem with the Internet and worrying is that though there are Plenty of pages with correct information there are so many with false information and also 99% of the time show you something that sounds scary. So my suggestion would be genuinely to avoid looking up symptoms etc on the Internet. I do occasionally but that is if something is on my mind and I would be seeing a gp/hospital doctor anyway within the week.

      However if anyone’s blood work is high, low or all over the place they will call you in to be seen.

      But book an appointment with whomever did your bloods or your gp. Any concerns you have they will be more than happy to explain it or let you know there is a problem.
      Just realised you posted this in 2015 -oops, hope you are doing well now & it is sorted. I shall still post this anyway for others /future ref

  10. My ferritin level is high . Outside normal range. High iron. for all here. High gra. Low lym. High wbc. Less than one Cortisol. Low testosterone. Low acth. Low prolactin. High hemoglobin. Low c complement. Low all immunoglobulins. High hemoglobin. High ag ratio. Enlarged spleen.

  11. Camilla A. Minnifield

    My MCHC level is 31.3 is this considered low and what can I do to increase this level or does this level need to be increased.

  12. Recent MCHC was low at 32.3 and RDW high at 15.9. If I understand this corrcetly these may be indicative of anemia. However Ferritin was 84. Can you help me understand this contradiction?

  13. Please everyone….rather than take your concerns to a blog where the admin has no idea about you or your medical history, take your concerns to your doctor. Sit down with them and go over your lab work. If there is a problem they will tell you. Talk about alternative methods of restoring your body to optimal performance rather than taking a medication. It could be diet and exercise will be your cure all.

  14. dear admin
    my wife blood test shows 11.4 g/dl haemoglobin
    29.5 g/dl mchc

    serum iron 32 ug/dl

    what does it mean and is it critical plz advice

  15. Michelle Ambrose

    My readings with 5 month intervals were MCH 26 MCHC 316 first time and 309 the second time…..what should I do please ?

  16. My b12 levels are double the norm but none of my docs can.tell me what this means. Very frustrating. Any help please x

  17. hi admin
    what it means if my doughter’s report is
    haematocrit(pcv) L 34.8
    mcv L77.8
    rdw-cv H 16.3
    but the others like rbc count , mch ,mchc , platelet count & haemoglobin are normal ?
    what is the solution if there is a problem ?

  18. Hi Admin

    I’m from the UK and have the following abnormal results:
    Serum Total Bilirubin: 31umol/L [range: 3.00-21umol/L]
    Serum ALT: 45 u/L [range: 10.00-35.00u/L]
    MCHC: 365g?L [range: 315.00-350.00g/L]
    Percentage Lymphocytes: 50% [range: 15.00-45.00%]
    Serum total 25-OH vit D level: 10.4 [range: >50] On treatment.

    Do I have some sort of liver damage/disease…..I do not drink
    alcohol, have been told I have Gilbert’s Syndrome.

    Thanks.

  19. Hi there everybody,
    I hope everything are fine with you all.. I have some questions, my mom’s blood result as MCHC = is so low .. what was MCHC? Is it something we should worry about?
    History is she got some other blood as donate from other people the time she had operation on her head ( meningioma ).. I hope someone can answer on my questions..
    All the best,
    Melody

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *